Simpson Millar Financial Services Ltd recognise that your privacy is important and treat our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 seriously. We will treat any personal information we collect confidentially under the term of and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and also the Terms and Conditions of Use of the website. In the event that you follow a link to a different website this Privacy Policy will not apply and you should refer to the relevant policy of any other website you visit.

Simpson Millar LLP Solicitors is part of Fairpoint Group PLC. We may share information held about you with Fairpoint Group PLC for administration and accounting purposes and providing we have your consent so that we can send you relevant information on the services that may interest you offered by companies within the Fairpoint Group PLC.

Cookies

In order that we can provide you with a better user experience we sometimes place small data files on a user’s computer, laptop, tablet or mobile phone known as cookies. These data files do not store personal information about you, but merely about the choices you make when navigating our website and are used purely for analytical purposes.

More information about cookies in general can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

The way we use cookies on our websites:

Analytics – eg how visitors use our website

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website in order that we may make improvements and provide visitors with a better user experience.

Google Analytics are a third party information storage system that record information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their respective privacy policy below:

Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Examples of cookies set:

Google Analytics

Cookie Name: _utma; Typical content: This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits your site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to your site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.; Expires: 2 years

Cookie Name: _utmb; Typical content: This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site. When a user views a page on your site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on your site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals

Cookie Name: _utmc; Typical content: this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user; Expires as soon as you exit your browser

Cookie Name: _utmz; Typical content: This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to your site and expires after 6 months

IP addresses

An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Simpson Millar Financial Services Ltd does not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions.

Cookie – Consent

Using the Cookie Control

Cookie Control

You may have noticed this image appearing in the bottom left hand corner of our website. This is a cookie control and allows you to turn on and off your consent to cookies being stored by this website. To change your current consent options just click on the image that appears on the left hand side. NB: The image will appear in green if you have given consent and orange if you have revoked consent.

Please note that if you turn off cookie consent using the Cookie Control it will insert a cookie to remember that you have revoked consent called “civicAllowCookies”.

Giving or removing consent using your browser

You are completely in control of cookies stored on your device and can view/delete them at any time using settings in your browser, for instance, to refuse all cookies in:

IE Browsers click “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and choosing “Block all cookies”

Google Chrome Browsers click “spanner icon”, “Settings”, “under the bonnet”, “content settings” and then choosing “Block sites from setting any data”

Firefox browsers click “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy” and ticking the option to not track you etc

Safari browsers click “Settings”, “Preferences”, “Privacy” and selecting the appropriate cookie options

Mobiles – open up the internet, select “settings” then look under the “privacy” section to adjust your cookie settings

Note: Obstructing all cookies could, however, have an adverse impact upon the usability of this website and many others on the internet.

Personal Data

Personal data that you provide to Simpson Millar Financial Services Ltd will be used to provide services you request from us and also to enable us to deal with your enquiry. We may add your personal data to our database and use that data to send you information about products and services which may interest you.

Simpson Millar Financial Services Ltd may contact you about additional products and services, should you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications you can email: marketing @ simpsonmillar.co.uk.

From time to time companies within the Fairpoint Group PLC or trusted third parties that we work with are able to offer products and services which complement the range of legal services that we offer and that may be of interest to you; should you wish to opt-in to receiving these communications you can email: marketing @ simpsonmillar.co.uk.

Simpson Millar Financial Services Ltd are unable to guarantee that e-mails sent by you will be received by us or that any e-mails sent by us will be received by you. We are further unable to guarantee the security of e-mails passing between you and Simpson Millar Financial Services Ltd or between Simpson Millar Financial Services Ltd and you. In the event that you are concerned about the security of e-mail correspondence you can telephone or write to us.

Unless we are required to disclose personal information by law, under any regulatory process or in pursuit of delivering the product or service requested by you we will keep your personal information confidential.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have a right to receive details of the personal information we hold about you following payment of a fee. If you would like to see that information or if you are concerned that the information we hold may be incorrect please contact:

Paul Bradley
Partner and Operations Director
Simpson Millar LLP
21-27 St Paul’s Street
Leeds
LS1 2JG
T: 0345 357 9000
Email: Paul Bradley

Our Data Protection Registration Number: Z643724X

Get in touch

Don’t delay, contact us today on 0345 357 9000 or email us or simply complete our online enquiry form and we will get in touch with you to discuss your financial advice needs.